7179: Marion Macdonald

Marion (c1889-1964) was a daughter of Finlay Macdonald and Margaret Macdonald of Luachair, Kinresort. In 1914 Marion married Norman Macdonald from 11 Kirkibost. They had six of a family.

An article from the Stornoway Gazette of  February 1964:

The Late Mrs Macdonald

By the death of Mrs Marion Macdonald, which occurred at the Lewis Hospital in the early hours of Friday, 14th February, the island of Bernera has lost one of the wise religious women of our day. Her last illness was of short duration and until she became ill a few weeks ago was able to be up and about her household duties.

Aged 75 years, she was the widow of Norman Macdonald, 11 Kirkibost, and the youngest of the family of five daughters and two sons of the late Mr & Mrs Finlay Macdonald, Luachair, Kinresort, Harris.

She had her share of the cup of affliction for she was predeceased by her husband twelve years ago, by her youngest son John Angus, eleven years ago and by three of her sisters and two brothers.

A very devout woman, she made public profession of her faith in Christ as her Saviour and Redeemer over thirty years ago. Morag, as she was better known to us all, was a bright and intelligent woman, full of wisdom and understanding, a diligent worker whose industrious qualities were worthy of esteem.

Of a gentle and warm-hearted nature, she will be long remembered for her hospitality and kindness, for her home was always open to all and her generous nature at her own fireside made neighbours and strangers feel quite at home. At Communion time her door was always open to the people of God whom she loved and to whom she gave a warm welcome to her home. She was a member of the Church of Scotland where her seat was indeed but seldom vacant until her health failed. She was indeed a woman worthy of remembrance and one who has left behind her an example, which should be an inspiration and guide to us all. As a shining light in our midst she will be missed in the community and, most of all by her family and her sister Kate Ann who resided with her.

We will miss her kind welcome and wise counsel. Now her labours are ended and she has entered into “the joy of the Lord”

Mor

A Kirkibost group at the shore