71951: Lexy MacKillop

Lexy MacKillop was born in 1905, the daughter of Allan MacKillop and Marion MacAskill of 2 Borve. The family moved to Càrn House, Rhuvanish in 1908, and Lexy started attending Berneray School in 1911. In 1925 the family moved again, to 6 Lochportain.

Three years later she married Alexander MacAskill in Glasgow. Together they were to have six children. They lived in Lochportain for a short time after their marriage, later returning to Glasgow. The family later moved back to Berneray, living at Rhuvanish.

Lexy was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via her biography page

Lexie MacKillop