You are here

Lexy MacKillop

Lexy MacKillop

Lexy MacKillop was born in 1905, the daughter of Allan MacKillop and Marion MacAskill of 2 Borve. The family moved to Càrn House, Rhuvanish in 1908, and Lexy started attending Berneray School in 1911. In 1925 the family moved again, to 6 Lochportain.

Three years later she married Alexander MacAskill in Glasgow. Together they were to have six children. They lived in Lochportain for a short time after their marriage, later returning to Glasgow. The family later moved back to Berneray, living at Rhuvanish.

Lexy was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via her biography page

 

Title: Lexy MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Lecsaigh Ailein Lachlainn
Also Known As: Lexie MacKillop
Date of Birth: 07-08-1905
Date of Death: 22-03-1978
Date of Marriage: 1928
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1037
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 71951