You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1894-1964) was the eldest child of Norman Macdonald and Ann Macritchie, 18 and later 5 Crowlista. He served in the Ross Mountain Battery during the First World War, then qualified in medicine at Glasgow University. He studied tropical diseases in Nigeria before working as a medical practitioner in Dudley near Wolverhampton, England.

John retired to Brixham, Devon and subsequently moved to Spain where he died on 20 March, 1964.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhàidh
Date of Birth: 29-09-1894
Date of Death: 20-03-1964
Occupation: Doctor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4484
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 72110