You are here

Dolina Macdonald

Dolina Macdonald

Dolina (born 1908) was a daughter of Norman Macdonald and Ann Macritchie of 18 and later 5 Crowlista. She was in domestic service in Glasgow before returning to Stornoway and working as a cook in the Lewis Hospital. 

Dolina married Alex Ferguson and lived with him in Stornoway. They had no children.

 

Title: Dolina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dollag Dhàidh
Date of Birth: 28-03-1908
Occupation: Domestic Servant; Cook
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4491
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 72151