7219: John Angus Macdonald

John Angus, born in 1927, was the youngest son of Norman and Marion Macdonald from 11 Kirkibost.He was very popular with the children of the village because of his great sense of fun and his knack at making wooden toys.

An article from the "Stornoway Gazette" in January 1953:

The Late John Angus Macdonald

It was with deep and profound sorrow that Bernera heard on Sunday, 25th January, that John Angus Macdonald, 11 Kirkibost had passed away suddenly in the early hours of the morning.

Only 25 years of age, he was the youngest son of Mrs Macdonald and the late Norman Macdonald, 11 Kirkibost, Bernera. For many years John Angus had not been too well, but after undergoing treatment in the County Hospital, Stornoway he was allowed to come home last September.

For some weeks past, however, he had not been keeping so well, yet no one thought that his youthful spirit was so soon to leave it’s earthly casket and the news of his sudden death came as a shock to all who knew his loveable personality.

John Angus, though he had not been too robust in recent years, showed a brave heart to all for his spirit was unconquerable and during all those years of ailing health the courage, patience and fortitude with which he bore up under his infirmities were truly remarkable.

He was of a bright and cheerful disposition and wherever he went he instilled that feeling of courage and confidence which characterised his steadfast faith and joy in God.
All who had the pleasure of knowing John Angus will mourn the passing of a brave lad and fragrant memories of his steadfastness will linger with us.
The funeral took place to the cemetery at Bosta on Tuesday, 27th January and the service at the house was conducted by rev Mr Macdonald, Bernera. In spite of the day being wet and stormy a large concourse of mourners gathered at the house for the funeral and the procession, which followed the remains all the way to the cemetery was one of the largest ever seen to gather there. Rev Mr Macdonald engaged in prayer at the graveside.

Shangan; John Angus Thormoid Dhol

MacDonald Family, 11 Kirkibost