You are here

Agnes Macdonald

Agnes Macdonald

Agnes (born 1916) was a daughter of Norman Macdonald and Ann Macritchie of 18 and later 5 Crowlista. She trained to be a teacher at Jordanhill College, Glasgow.

While teaching in Colonsay, she met her husband, John Macintyre. They then moved to Campbeltown and raised one son, who emigrated to Australia. Agnes conducted the Campbeltown Gaelic Choir.

 

Title: Agnes Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Agnes Dhàidh
Date of Birth: 04-12-1916
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4499
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 72192