You are here

Marion MacKay

Marion MacKay

Marion MacKay was born in 1864, the daughter of schoolteacher and registrar Donald MacKay and Marion Paterson of Rubha Mor and later Baile. She was a regular visitor to the MacGillivray/Paterson household at 8 Ruisgarry (Baile) and by 1881 was employed there as a domestic servant by Captain Archibald Paterson.

In 1890 she married his nephew Allan Paterson, with whom she was to have seven children. They lived as cottars on 8 Ruisgarry (Baile). Her husband obtained 14 Borve in 1900, but Marion was to die giving birth to twins later that year.

 

 

Title: Marion MacKay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Dhòmhnaill Adaidh
Also Known As: Sarah MacKay
Date of Birth: 22-09-1864
Date of Death: 04-09-1900
Date of Marriage: 09-12-1890
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 768
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72238