You are here

Donald John MacLennan

Donald John MacLennan

Donald John MacLennan (born 1855) was from 29 Scalpay, the son of Roderick MacLennan and Catherine MacLeod.

He worked as a fisherman and in 1882 he married Catherine Munro of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Together they were to have eight children. The family lived on Scalpay for several years, but by 1889 had moved to Rubha Mor.

Donald John brought to Berneray many tales from his native island, which he recounted to his young neighbour Chirsty Mary MacLeod. She recorded several, now available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. They include a story about a reformed vegetable thief, Scalpay's soil, and two re-tellings of a man's marriage to a seal-woman.

 

Title: Donald John MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall-Iain Ruairidh Iain
Also Known As: An Sgalpach
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Death: 1928
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1882
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 825
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72258