You are here

Catherine Munro

Catherine Munro

Catherine, known as Kate, was born in 1859, the eldest child of Malcolm Munro and Mary Campbell of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Born prior to her parents’ marriage, her surname is given as Campbell in the birth register.

Kate worked as a domestic servant and later as a weaveress.

In 1882 Kate married Donald John MacLennan from 29 Scalpay. Together they were to have eight children. The family lived on Scalpay for several years, but by 1889 had moved to Rubha Mor.

 

 

Title: Catherine Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Chaluim Ghilleasbaig
Also Known As: Catherine Campbell; Kate Munro
Date of Birth: 16-08-1859
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1882
Occupation: Weaver; Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 824
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72261