You are here

Margaret Paterson

Margaret Paterson

Margaret, known as Peggy, was born in 1859, the daughter of Norman Paterson and Catherine MacAskill of 9 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). She became a domestic servant.

Peggy had a son, Norman, with Ewen MacLeod of Quay. She lived for a while at Rubha Mor, before later moving to Glasgow.

 

Title: Margaret Paterson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Thormoid-Oig Alasdair
Also Known As: Peggy Paterson
Date of Birth: 30-12-1859
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1543
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72425