You are here

Hector Macdonald

Hector Macdonald

Hector (c1893-1943) was the youngest son of John Macdonald and Ann Macleod, 6 Crowlista. Prior to the First World War he worked for the Macleans at Tong Farm near Stornoway. 

Hector served with the Seaforths during the First World War and was severely wounded. Subsequently he lived in the family home with his brother Roderick, and sold paraffin to the Crowlista people. He was unmarried.

 

Title: Hector Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eachainn 'ain Duibh
Date of Birth: 1892
Date of Death: 1943
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4509
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 72458