You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born in 1923, was a son of John and Henrietta Mackenzie, 11 Kirkibost.

He died in action 11 July 1944 and is buried in Bayeux War Cemetery, France (section XVIII, headstone no C17). He is also commemorated on the Bayeux War Memorial in Normandy, which commemorates those who lost their lives during the landings in Normandy and the subsequent fighting.

Served (Service no. 14364361) as a Private with the 7th Bn, Seaforth Highlanders.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ban; Iain an Dhol
Date of Birth: 15-11-1923
Date of Death: 11-07-1944
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 383
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7259