You are here

Roderick Ferguson

Roderick Ferguson

Ruairidh Òg, born in 1873, was the son of Roderick Ferguson and Mary Paterson of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). Ruairidh worked as a farm servant, and later the family moved to 16 Borve, which his father obtained in 1900. Ruairidh worked as yachtsman and lobster fisherman, with the rock Bodha Ruairidh Oig being named for him. His boat was the Diadem.

In 1909 he married Rachel MacLeod of Sandhill. She died in childbed later that year.

On 22nd January 1920 he married his second wife, Annie MacCuish from 19 Borve, with whom he was to have four children. 16 Borve passed to Ruairidh following his father’s death in 1935.

Ruairidh made several recordings for the School of Scottish Studies Sound Archive, and they can be accessed through his biography page on the Tobar an Dualchais website. 

 

Title: Roderick Ferguson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Òg
Also Known As: Ruairidh Ruairidh Ruairidh
Date of Birth: 13-06-1873
Date of Death: 13-08-1961
Date of Marriage: 05-01-1909
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter; Seaman; Farm servant; Yachtsman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 329
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72917