You are here

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret, known as Peggy, was born in 1855, the eldest child of Donald MacLeod and Catherine MacKillop, cottars on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). She worked as a dairymaid, weaveress and domestic servant before her marriage to Donald MacLeod in 1884. Together they were to have six children, with Margaret's niece Catherine MacDonald also living with the family from 1915.

The family lived at Quarry in Backhill until her husband obtained 24 Borve in 1900. Peggy continued to work as a hand loom weaver, and survived her husband by three years, dying of supposed influenza in 1931.

 

Title: Margaret MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Peggy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Death: 17-02-1931
Date of Marriage: 08-12-1884
Occupation: Weaver; Domestic Servant; Dairymaid
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1051
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72927