You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine, known as Kate, was born in 1859, the daughter of Donald MacLeod and Catherine MacKillop, cottars on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). She became a domestic servant then weaveress, before the birth of her son James in 1890. She continued working as a domestic servant, and later became a wool spinner.

In 1902 she married widower Finlay Campbell, also a cottar at Sandhill, with whom she had a son Donald.

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Kate MacLeod
Date of Birth: 23-03-1859
Date of Death: 10-03-1912
Date of Marriage: 29-04-1902
Occupation: Weaver; Domestic Servant; Wool spinner
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1054
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72942