You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus (1823-1908) was a son of Zachariah Macaulay (also known as Calum Sgaire) and Margaret Mackenzie from Bosta.

Angus was married three times.

Angus's first wife was Mary Macdonald with whom he had three children: Zachariah, John and Donald.

Angus's second wife was Mary Mackenzie with whom he had two children:  Mary Ann and another daughter who died in infancy.

Angus's third wife was Mary Maciver.

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Buidhe
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 13-07-1908
Date of Marriage: 14-04-1857
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 410
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7309