You are here

Donald MacKillop

Donald MacKillop

Donald was born in 1862, the son of Effie Campbell, living on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill).

Following his mother's marriage to Malcolm Shaw, Donald lodged for a time with his uncle Finlay Campbell at Sandhill. He married Jane MacKenzie from Carrigreich and the couple settled near his mother at 1 Urgha, Harris.

 

Title: Donald MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Oighrig Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Donald Campbell
Date of Birth: 26-05-1862
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 2799
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73416