You are here

Christina MacLeod

Christina MacLeod

Christina, known as Chirsty, born in 1864, was the second daughter of that name born to Norman MacLeod and Mary MacAulay of 30 Backhill. She became a domestic servant and in 1895 married fisherman Donald Campbell of 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). The house at Backhill passed to Chirsty following her father’s death in 1904.

Chirsty and her husband had no children of their own, but were guardians of Chirsty’s great-niece Christine (Chrissie) during her time at Berneray School. The house passed to Chrissie following their deaths.

 

Title: Christina MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Thormoid Oighrig
Also Known As: Chirsty MacLeod
Date of Birth: 23-04-1864
Date of Death: 13-04-1946
Date of Marriage: 12-11-1895
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1088
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73572