You are here

Catherine MacDonald

Catherine MacDonald

Catherine, also known as Kate or Katie, was born in 1906, the daughter of Alexander MacDonald and Ann MacKay of Ludag, Berneray. Attending Berneray School from 1912, she was also a pupil at Manish, Harris for a time.

Kate was passed the family home 'house 1' at Ludag following her parents' death, and also 'house 4'. She worked on the mainland before settling at Harport Cottages, Carbost on the Isle of Skye. In the late 1980s she moved to Broadford, where she died in 1997.

 

Title: Catherine MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Ailig Mhoir Uilleim
Also Known As: Kate MacDonald
Date of Birth: 10-12-1906
Date of Death: 1997
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1776
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73875