You are here

Marion MacDonald

Marion MacDonald

Marion, known as Morag, was born in 1910, the daughter of Alexander MacDonald and Ann MacKay of Ludag on the island of Berneray. She attended Berneray School from 1917. Morag remained unmarried, settling at 9 Portnalong, Skye with her aunt Rachel MacKay.

 

Title: Marion MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Ailig-Mhor Uilleim
Also Known As: Morag MacDonald
Date of Birth: 10-12-1910
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1777
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73892