73992: Allan Ban MacLeod

Allan Bàn, born 1780, was the son of Allan MacLeod of Sheabie. Allan Bàn married Ann MacLeod of Pabbay, with whom he had at least two children before her death in 1818. His second wife was Rebecca MacLeod, with whom he had at least six children.

Allan Bàn, like his father, had a croft at Sheabie. In 1818 he was paying annual rental of £5 10s for his tenancy. In 1830 he held a tenancy in Ruisgarry, paying rent of £4 10s. The 1841 and 1851 censuses show the family at Sheabie.

Amongst his many skills, Allan Bàn was a swift runner, and it is said that he could hold on to the tail of a horse while the animal was in full gallop. Local horse races took place at Bealach an Od. Allan Bàn was an expert weaver, having been sent to the mainland, variously said to be Paisley, Galashiels, Dundee or Sheffield, to learn. On his return he was given a loom, on which he taught his daughters to weave.

Information about his weaving skills is provided in a sound recording, available on the Tobar an Dualchais website.

Weaver; Crofter