You are here

Rebecca MacLeod

Rebecca MacLeod

Rebecca MacLeod, born 1796, was the daughter of Alexander MacLeod and Effie Paterson of Ruisgarry and Borve. She married widower Allan Bàn MacLeod with whom she was to have six children, living in Siabaidh. 

Following her husband’s death in about 1853, a time that coincided with the clearance of Borve crofts for Borve Farm, Rebecca moved to 2 Urgha, Harris where she was shown as a crofter in the 1861 census. About 1865 she returned to Berneray, to her son Alexander’s croft at 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry). She is shown as a midwife in the 1871 census, visiting a mother and three day old baby.

 

Title: Rebecca MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Beathag Alasdair Mhurchaidh Bhàin
Also Known As: Betsy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 18-01-1874
Occupation: Crofter; Midwife
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 577
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 73995