74072: Archie Paterson

Archie Paterson was one of twins born in 1900 to Allan Paterson and Marion MacKay of 14 Borve. He was orphaned at a young age, his mother having died in childbirth, and his father dying less than two years later. Archie’s paternal grandfather took over 14 Borve until his own death in 1913, and aunt Jessie Mary Paterson cared for the orphaned children.

Archie started as a pupil at Berneray School in 1907. By 1918 he was serving in the Royal Navy. Back on Berneray by 1920, he was involved in the rescue of two men from the Puritan in November of that year. 14 Borve passed to Archie following the death of his older brother Donald in 1965.

Archie was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings, which include his recollections of the Puritan rescue, are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is through Archie’s biography page