You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus, born in 1827, was a son of Donald and Mary nee Macaulay who lived in Little Bernera. He married Ann nee Matheson from Aird, Uig and lived in Bosta until 1878 when they moved to 13 Kirkibost. They had eight of a family; three died young.

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Mairi
Date of Birth: 26-01-1827
Date of Death: 13-06-1909
Date of Marriage: 28-01-1857
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 422
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7408