You are here

Christina MacAskill

Christina MacAskill

Christina, known as Chirsty, was born in 1856, the youngest child of Taskill MacAskill and Sibla MacCusbic of Ferry. She became a domestic servant and married Alexander Paterson in 1885, dying during childbirth three years later.

 

Title: Christina MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Thasgaill Sheumais
Also Known As: Chirsty MacAskill
Date of Birth: 30-11-1856
Date of Death: 13-04-1888
Date of Marriage: 20-01-1885
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1276
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74175