74308: Alexander MacLean

Alexander, born in 1893, was the son of Alexander MacLean and Margaret MacLeod of 18 Ruisgarry (Brusda), then 8 Borve. He was a pupil at Berneray School between 1899 and 1907, subsequently working on his father’s croft. Alexander, like his father, became a merchant and butcher, and in 1929 he married cook Margaret MacLeod of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). They made their home at 16 Backhill, together with their son.

Alexander held the tack of Vallay, North Uist between 1935 and 1943. He was owner of the third motorised boat on Berneray. This may have been the Ocean Pearl, which he owned. Eilean Alaig Alasdair was named for him, being the place where he and his brothers cut peats.

Alexander was left a widower following Margaret’s death in 1939. His second wife was Rachel MacLean of Quay, with whom he was to have four children. Alexander, as well as continuing to run his shop, which is the subject of his brother-in-law’s book Bùth Ailig, became postmaster for Berneray following Mary MacLeod’s death in 1952.

Merchant; Postmaster/mistress