You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John had seven children, one dying in infancy; none of the others married. Apparently his family kept three different times, GMT, British Summer Time and Double Summer Time. When they grew old they took in Norman Macdonald 24 Kirkibost to look after them and he inherited the croft.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Daidh; Iain Thormoid Mor
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 12-04-1887
Date of Marriage: 19-01-1859
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7449