You are here

Christina Munro

Christina Munro

Christina was born in 1820, the daughter of Archibald Munro and Margaret MacLeod of old Ruisgarry. Christina married John Paterson with whom she was to have six children, living at Taigh a’ Chiobair, Borve. Widowed in 1895, Christina continued to live in Borve, where in the 1901 census she was described as a pauper.

 

Title: Christina Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairistìona Ghilleasbaig Lachlainn Bhàin
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 13-06-1904
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 445
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74673