You are here

Christina Ann Ferguson

Christina Ann Ferguson

Christina Ann, known as Chirsty, was born in 1884, the daughter of Roderick Ferguson and Mary Paterson of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill) and later 16 Borve. In 1901 she was working as a pupil teacher. Ten years later in 1911, Chirsty Ann was a lady’s companion in Lochmaddy, living with her cousin Christina Paterson and her husband, solicitor Thomas Wilson. 

Chirsty Ann married John MacKinnon from Tarbert, with whom she had a daughter, Flora. After her husband John died, Chirsty Ann lived in Berneray and looked after her father until his death in 1935. She later moved to Tarbert.

 

Title: Christina Ann Ferguson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Anna Ruairidh Ruairidh
Also Known As: Chirsty Ferguson
Date of Birth: 07-02-1884
Occupation: Pupil teacher; Lady's companion
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 812
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74706