You are here

Marjorie MacLeod

Marjorie MacLeod

Marjorie MacLeod, born in 1892, was the daughter of John MacLeod and Marion MacAskill, cottars on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill) and later crofters at 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). Marjorie attended Berneray School between 1898 and 1907, subsequently working on her father's croft. In 1917 she married Donald Munro in Glasgow and they settled at 6 Hoebeg, North Uist with their children.

 

Title: Marjorie MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Marsaili Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Margery MacLeod
Date of Birth: 04-07-1892
Date of Death: 09-02-1976
Date of Marriage: 19-10-1917
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1570
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74752