You are here

John MacLeod

John MacLeod

John, known as Johnnie, was born in 1898, the son of John MacLeod and Marion MacAskill, cottars on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill), then crofters at 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). He married Catherine Harrington and settled in the USA.

 

Title: John MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Johnnie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 04-06-1898
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1573
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74771