You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod, known as Katie, was the daughter of John MacLeod and Marion MacAskill. Born in 1900 on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill), where her parents were cottars, the family moved not long afterwards to 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill).

Katie started attending Berneray School in 1905, becoming a monitor assistant there in 1915. Later she worked as a nurse, and married Roderick MacLean of 8 Borve. They made their home at Pol an Oir.

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceiteag Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Katie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 08-05-1900
Date of Death: 09-03-1988
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 558
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74777