You are here

Marion Ann MacLeod

Marion Ann MacLeod

Marion Ann, known as Morag Ann, was the daughter of John MacLeod and Marion MacAskill of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). Born in 1902, she attended Berneray School between 1908 and 1917.

Morag Ann married John MacGillivray from Sanna. Following her father's death in 1942, she was passed the tenancy of 10 Ruisgarry. This was later passed to Malcolm MacIsaac. As a widow, she lived at 2 Pol an Oir.

Morag Ann recorded a song for the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. It is available here on the Tobar an Dualchais website. 

 

Title: Marion Ann MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag-Anna Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Morag Ann MacLeod
Date of Birth: 22-05-1902
Date of Death: 1998
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1575
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74787