You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman (1916-1989) was a son of Norman Macdonald and Henrietta Campbell, 24 Kirkibost. Norman went to live with cousins John Macdonald and Christina Maclean at 14 Kirkibost when they were elderly. He later inherited this croft which remained in his family.

Norman married Catherine Mackay of 4 Crulivig; the couple had at least one child.

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod a Spung
Date of Birth: April 1916
Date of Death: 11-04-1989
Occupation: Fisherman; Fish Processor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 463
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7487