You are here

Margaret MacAskill

Margaret MacAskill

Margaret MacAskill, who came to be known as Peggy, was born in 1864, the eldest child of John MacAskill and Marion MacAskill of 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay).

Peggy became a weaveress, then domestic servant, marrying John Munro in 1889. Their daughter Kate was born at their home, 20 Ruisgarry (Brusda) in 1894. Peggy died of consumption the following year.

 

 

Title: Margaret MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Iain Choinnich-Bhàin
Also Known As: Peggy MacAskill
Date of Birth: 01-12-1864
Date of Death: 08-01-1895
Date of Marriage: 27-08-1889
Occupation: Weaver; Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 454
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74908