You are here

Roderick Shaw

Roderick Shaw

Roderick was the son of Roderick Shaw and Catherine MacKillop of 32 Backhill. Born in 1923, he was a pupil at Berneray School between 1929 and 1938. He and his wife lived in East Quay before moving to Inverness with their three children. There he worked for British Waterways, later returning with his wife to East Quay.

 

 

Title: Roderick Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Roddie Shaw
Date of Birth: 06-11-1923
Date of Death: 03-09-2007
Occupation: Labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 959
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74994