You are here

Angus MacAskill

Angus MacAskill

Angus Beag was born in 1887, the son of Angus MacAskill and Marion Munro, cottars on 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay). The family later moved to 6 Borve, which his father obtained in 1900. In 1911 he was working as a yachtsman.

Angus married Margaret Anderson and they settled in Glasgow.

 

Title: Angus MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Aonghas Beag
Date of Birth: 07-12-1887
Occupation: Yachtsman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 476
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75088