You are here

Christy Ann MacAskill

Christy Ann MacAskill

Christy Ann was born in 1906, the daughter of Neil MacAskill and Margaret MacLeod. The family were living at Rhuvanish by 1908, although three years later, in 1911, Christy Ann was staying with her paternal grandfather Donald MacAskill. She was a pupil at Berneray School between 1913 and 1920. In 1924 the family moved to 5 Cheesebay.

She married John MacAskill of 6 Borve, where they made their home with their five children. 

 

Title: Christy Ann MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh-Anna Nèill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Chirsty Ann MacAskill
Date of Birth: 20-08-1906
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 481
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75099