You are here

Johnnie MacAskill

Johnnie MacAskill

Johnnie was one of twins born in 1893 to Angus MacAskill and Marion Munro, cottars on 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay). He and his twin brother John later moved with the family to 6 Borve which his father obtained in 1900. Johnnie was a pupil at Berneray School between 1899 and 1909, staying 2 years longer than his twin.

Johnnie worked as a Harris tweed weaver, and married Ann Kate MacKinnon of 7a Cluer. They lived at 15 Rhuvanish, which they named Bay View.

Following Johnnie’s death, the property was passed to his nephew, John Archie MacAskill. 

 

Title: Johnnie MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: John MacAskill
Date of Birth: 14-06-1893
Date of Death: 06-01-1947
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 482
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75103