You are here

Donald MacLeod

Donald MacLeod

Donald MacLeod was born in about 1804, the son of cooper John MacLeod and Christina Morrison of Pabbay. He and his wife Marion MacDonald, who had six children together, lived on Orasay and Boreray before moving to Berneray by 1847. In 1850 he obtained 13 Ruisgarry (Sunhill). A Chelsea Pensioner, he was registered as blind in the 1851 census. The family moved to Baymore, Grimsay in 1854.

 

Title: Donald MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1804
Date of Death: 01-07-1868
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1588
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75116