You are here

Ann MacKillop

Ann MacKillop

Ann, more usually Annie, was born in 1895, the eldest child of seven children of Donald MacKillop and Christina MacLeod of Baile. Her mother was left a widow following the drowning of Donald and his fellow crewmen in October 1906.

Annie was a pupil at Berneray School between 1901 and 1910. She married Donald John Shaw of 13 Ruisgarry (Sunhill), where they made their home. They had no children, and the croft passed to her following her husband's death in 1956. Following her own death in 1963, it passed to her younger brother Angus.

 

Title: Ann MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Dhòmhnaill Anna
Also Known As: Annie MacKillop
Date of Birth: 05-10-1895
Date of Death: 19-02-1963
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1609
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75213