You are here

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison

Margaret, more usually Peggy, was born in about 1831, the daughter of Donald Morrison and Marion Shaw of Tarabhig,  at a site still visible as Tobhta Mòr ni' Chaluim. Peggy and her widowed mother later moved to 14 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry), and, shortly before Peggy's marriage, to 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda).

Peggy was a domestic servant at the time of her marriage, in 1865, to widower Kenneth MacKay of 4 Obbe.

 

Title: Margaret Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhòmhnaill Ghillemhoire
Also Known As: Peggy Morrison
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 1921
Date of Marriage: 11-01-1865
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 222
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75351