You are here

Christina MacDonald

Christina MacDonald

Christina, more usually Chirsty, was born in 1870, the daughter of Ewen MacDonald and Catherine Munro of 7 Claddach Kirkibost. At Paible in 1895 she married widower John Munro of 20 Ruisgarry (Brusda) and their daughter Peggy was born two years later. Her husband died of consumption in 1899.

 

 

Title: Christina MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Eoghainn Alasdair
Also Known As: Chirsty MacDonald
Date of Birth: 1870
Date of Death: 1954
Date of Marriage: 04-09-1895
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 455
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75391