You are here

Marion MacLeod

Marion MacLeod

Marion, known as Morag, was the daughter of Rebecca MacLeod of 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry). Born in 1894, she started attending Berneray School in May 1901.

Following her mother's marriage to Lewis Hutchison, whose surname Morag took, the family moved to Linton in Cambridgeshire, where Morag became the District Nurse.

 

 

Title: Marion MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Beathaig Alasdair
Also Known As: Morag Hutchison
Date of Birth: 18-07-1894
Occupation: District Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1188
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75487