You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine, or more usually Kate, was born in 1886, the daughter of Alexander MacLeod and Marion Morrison of 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry). She became a domestic servant and later married the headmaster of Berneray School, Roderick MacLeod from Keose.

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Alasdair Ailean-Bhàin
Also Known As: Kate MacLeod
Date of Birth: 08-10-1886
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1190
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75498