You are here

Neil MacLennan

Neil MacLennan

Neil was born in 1784, the son of John MacLennan and Chirsty Morrison. He became a farmer and married Marion MacLeod. They made their home in old Ruisgarry, before obtaining 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda) in the 1850 relotting of Ruisgarry. Together they had six children.

Neil died of consumption in 1862, and the croft was passed to Duncan MacLeod.

 

Title: Neil MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Iain
Also Known As: Niall Ruadh; Neil MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1784
Date of Death: 23-09-1862
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1707
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75653