You are here

Lexy MacLennan

Lexy MacLennan

Lexy was born in about 1827, the daughter of Neil MacLennan and Marion MacLeod of old Ruisgarry, then 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Her daughter Mary was born at Brusda in 1856.

Lexy emigrated to Ontario sometime after her father's death in 1862, as did four of her siblings.

Note: her name was given as Lucy in the 1841 census.

 

Title: Lexy MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Leacsaigh Nèill Iain
Also Known As: Lexy MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1827
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1710
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75672