You are here

Janet MacLennan

Janet MacLennan

Janet (named Jessie in the 1851 census) was born in about 1829, the daughter of Neil MacLennan and Marion MacLeod of old Ruisgarry, then 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda). She emigrated to Ontario sometime after her father's death in 1862, as did four of her siblings.

 

 

Title: Janet MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seasaidh Nèill Iain
Also Known As: Jessie MacLennan; Janet MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1829
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75679