You are here

Mary MacLennan

Mary MacLennan

Mary MacLennan was born in 1833, the daughter of Neil MacLennan and Marion MacLeod of old Ruisgarry, then 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda). She became a servant and emigrated to Australia on the Royal Albert in 1855, a voyage organised by the Highlands and Islands Emigration Society. There Mary married Murdo MacLeod from Tahay, who had also travelled to Australia on the Royal Albert.

 

 

 

Title: Mary MacLennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Nèill Iain
Also Known As: Mary MacLellan
Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1712
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75682