You are here

Mary Ann Macdonald

Mary Ann Macdonald

Mary Ann, born in 1870, was a daughter of Angus and Ann nee Macleod from 13 Breaclete. She fell pregnant to Angus Macdonald "Aonghas Ruadh Choinnich" 15 Kirkibost and, as her father thought the match unsuitable, forbade a marriage.

Mary Ann moved to Glasgow and married John Martin with whom she had three more children.

 

Title: Mary Ann Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Anna Aonghais Fhearchair
Date of Birth: 11-07-1870
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 488
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7576